Applying for a Schengen Visa

The procedure for obtaining a Schengen Visa may vary depending on the Embassy or Consulate but these are general guidelines.

Before leaving home, foreign nationals should apply for a Schengen Visa from the French consular authorities (or any other country in the Schengen Area). Each individual must make a separate application.

The Embassy or Consulate will provide a complete list of the required documents, the procedures to follow and the fees payable.

In all cases, your passport must have more than 3 months’ validity from the date of the visa. You will need to complete and sign a short stay visa application form and provide ID photos.
 

 

Supporting documents required:

<

- proof of purpose of visit to the Schengen area,
- proof of means of subsistence during the stay and accommodation arrangements,
- proof of travel and repatriation insurance valid in all countries of the Schengen Area,
- guarantee of repatriation to the country of residence (a return ticket or adequate personal means to purchase one),
- any document which will convince the consular authority of your intention to leave the Schengen Area when the visa expires.

 

Date of publication April 24, 2012

Choose a suitable Shengen visa insurance solution

APRIL International, specializing in international insurance for travellers and expats, will support you during your stay in France. To get a visa, you will need to have taken out Schengen insurance. Apply online and receive your insurance certificate!

Other articles on this subject