Visas for going abroad

Many countries require a visa to allow travellers and expatriates to enter their territories. You should therefore check the requirements of your host country and take the necessary steps to obtain a visa.

WHAT IS A VISA?

A visa is an official document confirming your right to enter a foreign country. It takes the form of a stamp or sticker fixed to your passport.

The period of validity of the visa depends on the laws of the host country. Generally, a visa is valid for three months but there are different types of visa to suit your needs: tourist, business, long stay, student or working holiday visa.

Important: if you are a French national or from an country member of the European Union and are going to a country in the European Union or the European Economic Area, you do not need a visa.

HOW TO OBTAIN A VISA

To obtain a visa, you must contact the Consulate or Consular Section of the Embassy of your host country.

In addition to a valid passport, other documents may be required: passport photos, proof of travel with a return ticket, invitation from a person living in the host country etc.

You will have to complete an application form and pay your visa fee. Costs and delivery times vary depending on the host country.

Remember to find out what you need to do and begin your application early enough to be sure to have your visa before you leave. In addition, your application may be denied for many reasons (insufficient passport validity, no return ticket, political reasons etc.).

 

Date of publication Apr 23 2012

Other articles on this subject

Getting a visa for the United Arab Emirates
What to do if your passport is lost or stolen while abroad
Bank card insurance: limitations abroad
The European Health Insurance Card
Five Ways to Find Good Travel Insurance
Travelling to the United States: getting an ESTA
Getting a visa for China
Getting a visa for Russia
Getting a visa for Algeria
International driving licence